close
close

Time, channel, schedule for the start of the 2nd round

The 2024 Wimbledon Championships begin on Wednesday with the second round of men's and women's singles matches, while men's and women's doubles matches also begin, with programming beginning at 6 a.m. ET (11 a.m. in London) with TV coverage on ESPN and streaming on demand.

Wimbledon Championships 2024

Day 3 at a glance

When: Wednesday, July 3, 6 a.m. ET

Where: Wimbledon Stadium, London, England

TV channel: ESPN, ESPN3 and ESPN+

Live streams: FuboTV (free trial) | DirecTV Stream (free trial) | Sling (low introductory price) | ESPN+ ($9.99/month)

The 2024 Wimbledon Championships schedule for Wednesday, July 3 is below. TV coverage begins at 6 a.m. ET on ESPN, ESPN3 and ESPN+. The final matches of the day are currently scheduled for 1 p.m. ET (subject to change).

WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2024

SCHEDULE FOR WEDNESDAY, JULY 3

Start times are subject to change.

MEN'S SINGLES

SECOND ROUND – GAMES ON ESPN

6:00 a.m.: Christopher Eubanks vs. Quentin Halys – Court 11

6:00 a.m.: No. 29 Frances Tiafoe vs. Borna Coric – Court 18

7:30 a.m.: Tomas Machac vs. David Goffin (ongoing) – Court 8

8:30 a.m.: No. 5 Daniil Medvedev vs. Alexandre Muller – Centre Court

9:30 a.m.: Aleksandar Vukic against No. 3 Carlos Alcaraz – Place No. 1

12:00: Matteo Berrettini vs. No. 1 Jannik Sinner – Centre Court

SECOND ROUND – GAMES ON ESPN+

6:00 a.m.: No. 21 Karen Khachanov vs. Aslan Karatsev – Court 16

7:30 a.m.: No. 24 Alejandro Tabilo vs. Daniel Evans (ongoing) – Court 12

7:30 a.m.: Arthur Rinderknech vs. Kei Nishikori (in progress) – Court 6

7:30 a.m.: Mackenzie McDonald vs. Emil Ruusuvuori (in progress) – Court 5

7:30 a.m.: Laslo Djere vs. Lucas Pouille (in progress) – Court 11

7:30 a.m.: No. 26 Francisco Cerundolo vs. Roman Safiullin (in progress) – Court 4

7:30 a.m.: Thanasi Kokkinakis vs. No. 17 Felix Auger-Aliassime – Court No. 2

SECOND ROUND – OTHER GAMES

Check local schedules for games broadcast on ESPN, ESPN+ and ESPN3

6:00 a.m.: No. 16 Ugo Humbert vs. Botic Van De Zandschulp – Court 12

6:00 a.m.: Jordan Thompson vs. Brandon Nakashima – Court 8

6:00 a.m.: No. 8 Casper Ruud against Fabio Fognini – Place No. 2

7:30 a.m.: No. 27 Tallon Griekspoor vs. Miomir Kecmanovic – Court 17

7:30 a.m.: Otto Virtanen against No. 12 Tommy Paul – Place No. 3

7:30 a.m.: No. 23 Alexander Bublik vs. Arthur Cazaux – Court 14

07:30 a.m.: Jan-Lennard Struff vs. No. 32 Zhang Zhizhen – Court 15

9:30 a.m.: Shang Juncheng vs. No. 10 Grigor Dimitrov – Place No. 3

9:30 a.m.: Daniel Altmaier vs. Denis Shapovalov – Court 15

9:30 a.m.: Roberto Bautista Agut vs. Lorenzo Sonego – Court 4

11:00 am: Gael Monfils vs. Stan Wawrinka – Court No. 2

11:00 a.m.: No. 14 Ben Shelton vs. Lloyd Harris – Court 12

WOMEN'S SINGLES

SECOND ROUND – GAMES ON ESPN

8:00 a.m.: No. 2 Coco Gauff against Anca Todoni – Place No. 1

10:30 a.m.: No. 19 Emma Navarro vs. Naomi Osaka – Centre Court

11:30 am: Elise Mertens vs. Emma Raducanu – Place No. 1

SECOND ROUND – GAMES ON ESPN+

6:00 a.m.: Katie Volynets vs. Maria Lourdes Carle – Court 7

6:00 a.m.: Veronika Kudermetova vs. No. 31 Barbora Krejcikova – Court 15

6:00 a.m.: No. 21 Elina Svitolina vs. Magda Linette – Court 17

06:00: Jule Niemeier vs. Viktorija Golubic – Court 4

7:30 a.m.: Clara Tauson vs. No. 11 Danielle Collins (in progress) – Court 10

SECOND ROUND – OTHER GAMES

Check local schedules for games broadcast on ESPN, ESPN+ and ESPN3

6:00 a.m.: Clara Burel vs. Sonay Kartal – Court No. 3

6:00 a.m.: No. 20 Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Magdalena Frech – Court 14

6:00 a.m.: Lauren Davis vs. Camila Osorio – Court 9

8:00 a.m.: No. 26 Linda Noskova vs. Bianca Andreescu – Court 18

8:00 a.m.: Diana Shnaider vs. Sloane Stephens

9:30 a.m.: Brenda Fruhvirtova vs. Paula Badosa – Court 17

9:30 a.m.: Varvara Gracheva vs. No. 28 Dayana Yastremska – Court 14

9:30 a.m.: Greet Minnen against No. 7 Jasmine Paolini – Place No. 2

9:30 a.m.: No. 25 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Zhu Lin – Court 18

9:30 a.m.: Yulia Starodubtseva vs. Lulu Sun – Court 16

9:30 a.m.: No. 9 Maria Sakkari vs. Arantxa Rus – Court 12

11:00 a.m.: Erika Andreeva vs. Donna Vekic – Court 17

11:30 am: Yuriko Lily Miyazaki vs No. 14 Daria Kasatkina – Place No. 3

13:00: Daria Saville vs. No. 18 Marta Kostyuk – Court 12

13:00: No. 12 Madison Keys vs. Wang Yafan – No. 2 seed

MEN'S DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

(All times are Eastern Time and are subject to change)

Check local schedules for games broadcast on ESPN, ESPN+ and ESPN3

6:00 a.m.: Harri Heliovaara/Henry Patten against No. 5 Simone Bolelli/Andrea Vavassori – Court 6

6:00 a.m.: Dusan Lajovic/Sumit Nagal vs. Pedro Martinez/Jaume Munar – Court 5

7:30 a.m.: No. 8 Kevin Krawietz/Tim Puetz vs. Luciano Darderi/Fernando Romboli – Court 9

7:30 a.m.: Pavel Kotov/Cristian Rodriguez vs. Constantin Frantzén/Hendrik Jebens – Court 7

9:00 a.m.: No. 2 Rohan Bopanna/Matthew Ebden vs. Adrian Mannarino/Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard – Court 9

9:30 a.m.: No. 10 Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek vs. Nicolas Barrientos/Francisco Cabrald – Court 6

9:30 a.m.: Rafael Matos/Marcelo Melo vs. Jacob Fearnley/Jack Pinnington Jones – Court 11

9:30 a.m.: Marcos Giron/Alex Michelsen vs. No. 12 Nathaniel Lammons/Jackson Withrow – Court 8

10:30 a.m.: Andreas Mies/John-Patrick Smith vs. Victor Vlad Cornea/Fabian Marozsan – Court 7

10:30 a.m.: Francisco Cerundolo/Tomas Martin Etcheverry against No. 14 Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen – Court 9

11:00 a.m.: Lloyd Glasspool/Jean-Julien Rojer vs. Guido Andreozzi/Miguel Angel Reyes Varela – Court 11

11:30 a.m.: Petros Tsitsipas/Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. No. 11 Maximo Gonzalez/Andres Molteni – Court 4

11:30 a.m.: No. 9 Neal Skupski/Michael Venus vs. Alexander Erler/Lucas Miedler – Court 15

12:30 p.m.: No. 4 Marcelo Arevalo/Mate Pavic vs. N.Sriram Balaji/Luke Johnson – Court 17

12:30 pm: Oliver Crawford/Kyle Edmund vs No. 16 Sadio Doumbia/Fabien Reboul – Court 16

13:00: No. 7 Wesley Koolhof/Nikola Mektic vs. Federico Coria/Mariano Navone – Court 4

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

FIRST ROUND

Check local schedules for games broadcast on ESPN, ESPN+ and ESPN3

6:00 a.m.: Angelica Moratelli/Nadia Podoroska vs. Miyu Kato/Zhang Shuai – Court 10

9:00 a.m.: Leylah Fernandez/Ena Shibahara vs. Guo Hanyu/Jiang Xinyu – Court 7

9:00 a.m.: No. 10 Marie Bouzkova/Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Elina Avanesyan/Oksana Kalashnikova – Court 10

9:30 a.m.: No. 16 Ulrikke Eikeri/Ingrid Neel vs. Camilla Rosatello/Liudmila Samsonova – Court 5

10:30 a.m.: Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic vs. Wang Xinyu/Zheng Saisai – Court 10

11:00 a.m.: Timea Babos/Nadiia Kichenok vs. Naiktha Bains/Amelia Rajecki – Court 16

11:00 a.m.: No. 3 Nicole Melichar-Martinez/Ellen Perez vs. Sarah Beth Grey/Tara Moore – Court 8

11:00 a.m.: No. 5 Sara Errani/Jasmine Paolini vs. Harriet Dart/Maia Lumsden – Court 18

11:00 a.m.: Eri Hozumi/Moyuka Uchijima vs. Anna Blinkova/Mayar Sherif – Court 6

11:00 a.m.: No. 6 Demi Schuurs/Luisa Stefani vs. Tereza Mihalíková/Olivia Nicholls – Court 14

11:00 a.m.: No. 2 Gabriela Dabrowski/Erin Routliffe vs. Mirra Andreeva/Anastasia Potapova – Court 5

12:00: Shuko Aoyama/Aleksandra Krunic vs No. 7 Caroline Dolehide/Desirae Krawczyk – Court 10

12:30 p.m.: Makoto Ninomiya/Fang-Hsien Wu vs. Hailey Baptiste/Alycia Parks – Court 5

12:30 p.m.: Rebeka Masarova/Linda Noskova vs. No. 4 Katerina Siniakova/Taylor Townsend – Court 11

12:30 p.m.: Tatjana Maria/Arantxa Rus vs. Cristina Bucsa/Nao Hibino – Court 8

12:30 p.m.: Irina-Camelia Begu/Martina Trevisan against No. 15 Asia Muhammad/Aldila Sutjiadi – Court 6