close
close

Daytime Emmys 2024: Complete winners list

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the first of two seasons of this year's Daytime Emmy Awards on Friday, with Dick Van Dyke making history.

The 98-year-old actor became the oldest winner of a Daytime Emmy for his guest appearance in Days of our lives.

General Hospital took home the most awards of the night, winning four trophies for Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Robert Gossett) and Best Drama Series.

Entertainment tonight Hosts Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner hosted this year's ceremony again after previously hosting the evening in 2022 and 2023. The show also won two awards, for best entertainment news series and best daytime personalities.

Michelle Stafford was awarded for Best Leading Role for her role in Shadow of Passionand Thorsten Kaye was named best actor for his role as Ridge Forrester in Rich and beautifulBoth shows topped this year's ceremony with 12 nominations each.

The second half of the awards ceremony – Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards – will be presented on Saturday, June 8, and will be streamed on the Emmys apps and on watch.TheEmmys.tv.

The Hollywood Reporter is nominated for two awards at Saturday's ceremony, for best arts and pop culture program and best short program. Off the script with the Hollywood Reporter And Hollywood Studio: Rob Pickensrespectively.

The full list of winners and nominees follows.

NIGHT ONE

DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Time of Yearning (Peacock)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Neighbors (Amazon Freevee)
Young Adult (CBS)

DAILY TALK SERIES
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)
Turning the tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
The View (ABC)

ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES
Access Hollywood (Syndicated)
Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated) – WINNER
Extra (Syndicated)

CULINARY SERIES
Be my guest with Ina Garten (Food Network) – WINNER
Family Dinner (Magnolia Network)
Selena + Chef: Home for the Holidays (Food Network)
Valerie's Home Cooking (Food Network)
What am I eating? with Zooey Deschanel (Max)

MAIN ROLE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali, Days of Our Lives (Peacock)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, General Hospital (ABC)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Annika Noelle as Hope Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers, The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves, General Hospital (ABC)

MAIN ROLE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Eric Braeden as Victor Newman, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Scott Clifton as Liam Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS) – WINNER
Eric Martsolf as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives (Peacock)
John McCook as Eric Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS
Jennifer Gareis as Donna Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Linsey Godfrey as Sarah Horton, “Days of Our Lives” (Peacock)
Courtney Hope as Sally Spectra, The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
Allison Lanier as Summer Newman Abbott, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Emily O'Brien as Gwen Rizczech, “Days of Our Lives” (Peacock)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR
Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford, General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Bryton James as Devon Winters, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, Days of Our Lives (Peacock)
A Martinez as Nardo Ramos, The Bay (Popstar! TV)
Mike Manning as Caleb McKinnon, The Bay (Popstar! TV)

GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Linden Ashby as Cameron Kirsten, The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Ashley Jones as Dr. Bridget Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Alley Mills as Heather Webber, General Hospital (ABC)
Guy Pearce as Mike Young, Neighbours (Amazon Freevee)
Dick Van Dyke as Mystery Man/Timothy Robicheaux, Days of Our Lives (Peacock) – WINNER

HOST OF THE DAYTIME TALK SERIES
Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg, Alyssa Farah Griffin, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Ana Navarro, The View (ABC)
Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Mark Consuelos, Kelly Ripa, Live with Kelly and Mark – WINNER
Akbar Gbajabiamila, Amanda Kloots, Natalie Morales, Jerry O'Connell, Sheryl Underwood, The Conversation
Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

DAILY PERSONALITY — DAILY
Frank Caprio, Trapped in Providence (Facebook Watch)
Kevin Frazier, Nischelle Turner Matt Cohen, Cassie DiLaura, Denny Directo, Will Marfuggi, Rachel Smith, Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated) – WINNER
Deborah Norville, Steven Fabian, Lisa Guerrero, Ann Mercogliano, Jim Moret, Les Trent, Inside Edition (Syndicated)
Robert Hernandez, Star Jones, Divorce Court (FOX)
Judge Judy Sheindlin, Whitney Kumar, Kevin Rasco, Sarah Rose, Judy Justice (Amazon Freevee)

WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Time of Yearning (Peacock)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Young Adult (CBS)

DIRECTORIAL TEAM FOR A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
The Bay (Popstar! TV)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Time of Yearning (Peacock)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Young Adult (CBS)

NIGHT TWO

LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Hot Bench (Syndicated)
Judy Justice (Amazon Freevee)
Justice for the People with Judge Milian (Syndicated)
The People's Court (Syndicated)
We the People with Judge Lauren Lake (Syndicated)

TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND NATURE PROGRAM
Animals up close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic)
Birdwatcher Extraordinaire with Christian Cooper (National Geographic)
Guy's typical American road trip (Food Network)
Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom – Protecting the Wilderness (NBC)
Street Somm (Tastemade)

INSTRUCTIONS/HOW-TO-PROGRAM
From Fixer to Fabulous (HGTV)
Fixer Upper: The Hotel (Magnolia Network)
Hack My Home (Netflix)
Martha Gardens (Roku)
Rehab in the Windy City (HGTV)

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Downey's dream cars (Max)
George rushes to the rescue (NBC)
Growing Floret (Magnolia Network)
Homegrown (Magnolia Network)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)

ART AND POPULAR CULTURE PROGRAM
Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (Vimeo)
King of Collectibles: The Goldin Touch (Netflix)
Off the Script with The Hollywood Reporter (SundanceTV)
Oprah and the journey to “The Color Purple” (Max)
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)
Working in the Theater (AmericanTheatreWing.org)

EDUCATION AND INFORMATION PROGRAM
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Harlem Globetrotters keep playing (NBC)
Ireland Made with Love (PBS)
Equalize Lincoln (PBS)
What Really Happened: America’s Wilderness (National Geographic)

DAILY SPECIAL
Culture Quest: Ukraine (PBS)
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Parade (ABC)
97. Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Recipe for Change: Celebrating Black Men (SpringHill)
Unexpected (Hulu)

SHORT PROGRAM
Catalyst (LinkedIn News)
The Fathers (Netflix)
Hollywood Studio: Rob Pickens (The Hollywood Reporter)
How Una Pizza Napoletana became the world's best pizza (Eater)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of Egyptian Theater (Netflix)

CULINARY HOST
Lidia Bastianich, 25 years with Lidia: A culinary anniversary (PBS)
Valerie Bertinelli, Valerie's Home Cooking (Food Network)
Eduardo Garcia, Big Sky Kitchen with Eduardo Garcia (Magnolia Network)
Emeril Lagasse, Emeril Cooks (Roku)
Sophia Roe, Counter Space (Tastemade)
Buddy Valastro, Legends of the Fork (A&E)

DAILY PERSONALITY – NON-DAILY
Samantha Brown, Places of Love by Samantha Brown (PBS)
Derrick Campana, Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)
Christian Cooper, Birdwatcher Extraordinaire with Christian Cooper (National Geographic)
Zoë François, Andrew Zimmern, Christmas party with Andrew & Zoë (Magnolia Network)
Jet Tila, Ready Jet Cook (Food Network)

TEAM OF AUTHORS FOR A DAY PROGRAM ON THE BOOK SUBJECT
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom – Protecting the Wilderness (NBC)
Reconnecting roots (PBS)
Super Animals (Syndicated)
Team Rubicon (Roku)

DIRECTOR TEAM FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA EMERGENCY PROGRAM DAYTIME
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (Vimeo)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom – Protecting the Wilderness (NBC)
In Search of Soul Food (Hulu)
TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network)

DIRECTORIAL TEAM FOR A MULTI-CAMERA ON-THE-ROAD NOFICTION PROGRAM
Disney Parks Magical Christmas Parade (ABC)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Turning the tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)
The View (ABC)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom – Protecting the Wilderness (NBC)
Secrets of Faith (Netflix)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of Egyptian Theater (Netflix)
ORIGINAL SONG
“Shine”, General Hospital (ABC)
“Unexpected Truth”, Unexpected (Hulu)
“We Are Home,” Reconnecting Roots (PBS)

Light direction
General Hospital (ABC)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERA, VIDEO
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Time of Yearning (Peacock)
Magical Christmas Parade in the Disney Parks
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Animals up close with Bertie Gregory (National Geographic)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Living for the Dead (Hulu)
Oracle of God: The Story of the Old Testament (CBN)

SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Ride with Swizz Beatz (Hulu)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Oprah and the journey of the color purple (Max)
In Search of Soul Food (Hulu)

MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Family Ingredients (PBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
Team Rubicon (Roku)
TrueSouth (ESPN/ABC/SEC Network)
The Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

OUTSTANDING LIVE SOUND MIXING AND EDITING
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
The Conversation (CBS)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

Sound mixing and sound editing
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Downey's dream cars (Max)
Ride with Swizz Beatz (Hulu)
Live to 100: Secrets of the Blue Zones (Netflix)
Temple of Film: 100 Years of Egyptian Theater (Netflix)

MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (Netflix)
In Search of Soul Food (Hulu)
Super Animals (Syndicated)
Tex-Mex Motors (Netflix)

occupation
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
Time of Yearning (Peacock)
General Hospital (ABC)
StartUp (PBS)
Young Adult (CBS)

Artistic direction/set decoration/stage design
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
Young Adult (CBS)

COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
Sherri (Syndicated)

HAIRSTYLE AND MAKE-UP
African Queens: Njinga (Netflix)
The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)
Sherri (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
Young Adult (CBS)